CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 803912

Ms. Therese N. Smith
Varith Manufacturing Corp.
1328 Broadway, Suite 550
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 27, 1994,you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is identified as manufacturers no. VMC-6094-A. It is composed of 100% bleached cotton. The fabric is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product contains 22 warp ends per centimeter and 22 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 152 grams per square meter, it will be imported in widths ranging between 110 and 112 centimeters. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 43 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric identified as manufacturers no. VMC-6094-A, will be 5208.22.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 grams per square meter, bleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 grams per square meter, of numbers 43 to 68, sheeting. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and

changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport